UNITED STATES – February 2020
[…] Upon reconsideration, however, the Court denied the application, determining the mistake did not affect a substantial right of ownership or rise to the level of a sale in error as intended by the legislature. The investor appealed, claiming the trial court wrongly applied the plain language of the sale in error provision of the Property Tax Code.

Ruling by Court:

Because the issue was based on the interpretation of specific sections of the Property Tax Code, the Appellate Court looked to the language and intent of the statutory provisions in question found in Section 21-310. The Court paid specific attention to the provision for sales made “in error.” Of note, provision (5) allows for a sale to be declared in error when, “the assessor, chief county assessment officer, board of review, board of appeals, or other county official has made an error (other than an error of judgment as to the value of any property).” Plaintiffs argued the plain language of the statute warranted a determination that the tax sale was made in error.