STATE REVIEW FRAMEWORK Report
[…] Emergency Orders

10 V.S.A. Section 8009 authorizes the Secretary to issue an Emergency Administrative Order (EO) when a violation presents an immediate threat of substantial harm to the environment or an immediate threat to the public health; or an activity will or is likely to result in a violation which presents an immediate threat of substantial harm to the environment or an immediate threat to the public health; or an activity requiring a permit has been commenced and is continuing without a permit.

SRF-Report | Vermont | Page 121

Supplemental Environmental Projects

10 V.S.A. §8007(b)(2) authorizes the Agency of Natural Resources to settle administrative enforcement actions through an Assurance of Discontinuance which may include a "contribution toward other projects related to the violation, which will enhance the natural resources of the area affected by the violation, or their use and enjoyment."

Penalties

Chapter 20: Environmental Administrative Penalty Rules allows for collection of penalties.

Data System Architecture/Reporting

As required by EPA, DEC reports the necessary compliance information into EPA’s national data systems.