T O EN F J TM U R ST U.S. Department of Justice A I P C E E D
[…] At least 12 States have enacted statutes mandating criminal background checks of nurse’s aides; several additional States have proposed legislation.18 The statutes do vary in that several require a more comprehensive background check than others. Some States set forth a more expansive listing of crimes prohibiting employment, while others broaden their scope beyond the hiring of nurse’s aides to all staff who have access to children and adults in need of supportive services—including, in certain circumstances, volunteers.

16See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 12.62.035 (Michie 1990) (authorizing “an interested person” to request a criminal record check—for felonies, contributing to the delinquency of a minor, and sex crimes—on a “person who holds or applies for a position of employment in which the person has or would have supervisory or disciplinary power over a minor or dependent adult”). 17All States have statutes providing for the investigation of elderly or dependent adult abuse, and an estimated 42 have some form of mandatory reporting.