DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] (1999), www.senate.govicommerce/hearings/hearin99.htm (visited July 30, 2000). Based on those hearings, in September 1999, the Majority Staff of the Senate Committeeon the Judiciary issued a committee report on this issue. See Majority Staff of the Senate Comm. on the Judiciary, 106th Cong., Report on Children, Violence, and the Media: A Report for Parents and Policy Makers (Comm. Print. 1999), www.senate.govijudiciary/mediavio.htm (visited July 31, 2000).

3. The FTC has the authority to conduct this study under Section 6 of its authorizingstatute, 15 U.S.C. § 46. Section 6(f) of the FTC Act provides that "the Commission shall also havepower ...[t]o make public from time to time such portions of the information obtained by it hereunder

as are in the public interest; and to make annual and special reports to the Congress...."

4. In the two years leading up to the Columbine tragedy, more thana dozen students or teachers had been killed in six school-related shootings in Edinboro, Pennsylvania; Richmond, Virginia; West Paducah, Kentucky; Pearl, Mississippi; Jonesboro, Arkansas; and Springfield, Oregon.