MICHIGAN LONG TERM CARE OMBUDSMAN PROGRAM
[…] MCL 333.20201(2)(k).

A nursing home patient or home for the aged resident is entitled to the opportunity to participate in the planning of his or her treatment ....MCL 333.20201(3)d)

Access to the web could provide a resident knowledge of available choices, including options for medical treatment and for transition to the community.

... A patient or resident may meet with, and participate in, activities of social, religious, and community groups at his or her discretion ...." MCL 333.20201(2)(k)

94 E. Policy of nursing home

State law provides a nursing home patient "is entitled to be fully informed, as evidenced by the patient's ... written acknowledgement ... of the policy required by this section [MCL 333.20201]"

Gates Nursing Home complies with this requirement by giving each resident upon admission of a document entitled, "GATES NURSING HOME - RESIDENT RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES." Ms. Washington received this document.

The document reads, in part,