MICHIGAN LONG TERM CARE OMBUDSMAN PROGRAM
[…] Ms. Washington is certain it was stolen, since she never takes her laptop from her room.

Resident seeks recompense from the nursing home. The administrator, Steve Jobs, denies the claim citing a waiver of liability form Ms. Washington signed at admission.

Analysis

A. Federal law - personal property

Federal regulations provide a resident has the right to retain and use personal possessions, including some furnishings and appropriate clothing, as space permits, unless to do so would infringe upon the rights or health and safety of other residents." 42 CFR 483.10(L).

None of the exclusions apply to a laptop, as it is small and neither presents a danger nor impinges on the rights of other residents.

91 “Environment. The facility must provide a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, allowing the resident to use his or her personal belongings to the extent possible." 42 CFR 483.15(h)(1).

Federal regulations further provide a "facility must develop and implement written policies and procedures that prohibit ... misappropriation of resident property." 42 CFR 4831.13 (c).