William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] temporary residency or "T visa."3'51 Benefits may also be extended to family members who accompany or follow to join the trafficking victim.352 T visa holders may remain in the United States for three years and may then apply for lawful permanent residency status provided they have assisted in the prosecution of their traffickers, or persons under fifteen years of age and would suffer "extreme hardship" upon removal.353 Finally, the TVPA deals with the prosecution of traffickers, increasing the sentences for existing crimes, adding new crimes, and requiring restitution for trafficking offenses.354 The Act doubles the sentence for holding people in involuntary servitude from ten to twenty years, with life sentences possible if death or other

345. Id. § 7104(a) ("Such initiatives may include - (1) microcredit lending programs...; (2) programs to promote women's participation in economic decisionmaking; (3) programs to keep... girls, in... school[]; (4) development of educational curricula regarding the dangers of trafficking; and (5) grants to nongovernmental organizations to... advance the... roles ... of women in their countries."). 346. Id. § 7104(b). The TVPRA supplemented the prevention efforts through border interdiction programs, and measures to combat international sex tourism. Id. §§ 7104(c), (e). 347. Id. § 7105(a)(1). 348. Id. § 7105(b)(1)(A). 349. Id.