William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] increasing; (II) there is a failure to provide evidence of increasing efforts to combat severe forms of trafficking in persons from the previous year, including increased investigations, prosecutions and convictions of trafficking crimes, increased assistance to victims, and decreasing evidence of complicity in severe forms of trafficking by government officials; or (III) the determination that a country is making significant efforts to bring themselves into compliance with minimum standards was based on commitments by the country to take additional future steps over the next year. 22 U.S.C. § 7107(b)(3)(A)(iii) (2000). 341. Id. § 7107(a). 342. Id. § 7106(a)(1). 343. Id. § 7106(a)(2). 344. Id. § 7106(a)(4). Indicia of whether the country shows serious and sustained efforts include "[w]hether the government of the country vigorously investigates and prosecutes acts of severe forms of trafficking in persons and convicts and sentences such acts"; "whether the government of the country protects victims of severe forms of trafficking in person and encourages their assistance in the investigation and prosecution of such trafficking"; "whether the government of the country has adopted measures to. .. inform and educate the public";