Urban Law Annual ; Journal of Urban and Contemporary Law
[…] Transworld 11, 913 F.2d at 678, 697-98. 150. Id. at 685. 151. Id. at 689. The airline filed the rules with the DOT pursuant to 14 C.F.R. § 221.3 (1982). TransworldIf, 913 F.2d, at 678. After this case, the DOT clarified that airlines do not need to file their general program rules. They must, however, file FFP- award-redemption rates as a fare tariff. See infra notes 168-71 and accompanying text for a discussion of the DOT's order and its ramifications. 152. Transworld I1,913 F.2d at 681. 153. Id. 154. Id. See also 14 C.F.R. § 221.3(a) (1995) (stating that a carrier has a duty to file tariffs). 155. Transworld1I, 913 F.2d at 681 (citing 14 C.F.R. § 221.3(b), which provides that, "[n]o air carrier... shall ... receive a greater or less or different compensation for air transportation or for any service in connection therewith, than the rates, fares and charges specified in its currently effective tariffs"). The court assumed that the DOT required airlines to file all their FFP program rules as tariffs. See TransworldI, 682 F. Supp. at 1476. 156. Transworld11, 913 F.2d at 681. 157. Id. (quoting Carter v.