Brooklyn Law School BrooklynWorks
[…] Texas.177 It was the fourth-largest commercial banking organization in the country, representing 2.6 percent of total U.S. banking assets. 178 It also engaged in nonbanking activities nationwide.1 79 Chase Bank had total consolidated assets of approximately $1 18.8 billion and operated banks in New York, Delaware, New Jersey, and Florida. 180 It was the eighth-largest commercial banking organization of the , representing 1.9 percent of total U.S. banking assets.181 The merger of the two entities created the largest commercial banking organization in the United States at the time. 182 Under 12 U.S.C. § 1842(c)(2), the Fed cannot approve an application for a bank holding company to acquire another bank holding company if the effect of the acquisition "may be substantially to lessen the competition... unless [the Fed] finds that the anticompetitive effects of the proposed transaction are clearly outweighed in the public interest by the probable effect of the transaction in meeting the convenience and needs of the community to be served. ' 83 In accord, the Fed examined (1) competitive considerations; (2) financial, managerial, and future prospects 84 considerations; and (3) convenience and needs considerations.' In order to determine the effect of the merger on competition, first, the Fed determined the area of effective