Brooklyn Law School BrooklynWorks
[…] 69. Id. at 405-06. 70. Id. at 406. 71. Id. 72. Sec. Indus. Ass'n v. Clarke, 885 F.2d 1034, 1036 (2d. Cir. 1989). 73. Id. at 1038. 74. Id. 75. Id. 76. Id.at 1052. 77. Id. at 1042. BROOK. J. CORP. FIN. & COM. L. [Vol. 6 mortgage loans generally on three grounds: (1) "since the enactment of the National Bank Act of 1864, national banks have had the express power to 'carry on the business of banking ...by negotiating promissory notes... and other evidences of debt"'; (2) the Supreme Court had held that the sale of mortgages was within the incidental powers of national banks; and (3) under 12 U.S.C. § 371(a), national banks were permitted to "make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real estate. 78 Therefore, the Comptroller determined "it is clearly established that national banks may sell their mortgage assets under the express authority of 12 U.S.C. §§ 24 (Seventh) and 371(a)., 79 In addition, the Comptroller determined that SPN's use of mortgage-backed pass through certificates was