Marquette Review Volume 73 Article 5 Issue 4 Summer 1990
[…] Hence, good faith is statutorily required in every secured transaction, in every sales action, and with the use of any negotiable instrument. The Official Comments to U.C.C. § 1-203 mention only a few sections of the Code: U.C.C. § 2-508(2) provides: Where the buyer rejects a nonconforming tender which the seller had reasonablegrounds to believe would be acceptable... the seller may if he seasonably notifies the buyer have a further reasonable time to substitute a conforming tender. U.C.C. § 2-508(2) (1988) (emphasis added). U.C.C. § 2-603 states: (1) . .. [A] merchant buyer is under a duty after rejection of goods in his possession... to follow any reasonable instructions received from the seller.., and in the absence of such instructions to make reasonable efforts to sell them .... (2) [W]hen the buyer sells goods under subsection (1), he is entitled to reimbursement from the seller ... for reasonable expenses of caring for and selling them. (3) In complying with this section the buyer is held only to good faith ... U.C.C. § 2-603 (1988) (emphasis added). U.C.C. § 2-614 requires that: 1990] UCC GOOD FAITH