Marquette Review Volume 73 Article 5 Issue 4 Summer 1990
[…] L. Rev. 639 (1990). Available at: http://scholarship.law.marquette.edu/mulr/vol73/iss4/5

This Article is brought to you for free and open access by the Journals at Marquette Law Scholarly Commons. It has been accepted for inclusion in Marquette Law Review by an authorized administrator of Marquette Law Scholarly Commons. For more information, please contact [email protected]. COMMENT

SECTION 1-208: "GOOD FAITH" AND THE NEED FOR A UNIFORM STANDARD

I. INTRODUCTION Uniform Commercial Code section 1-208 addresses the acceleration of an obligation by a creditor upon the belief that the debtor will not satisfy the debt. In particular, the section states that "[a] term providing that one party or his successor in interest may accelerate payment or performance or require collateral or additional collateral 'at will' or 'when he deems himself insecure'... only if he in good faith believes that the prospect of payment or performance is impaired."1 Hence, creditors can accelerate obligations only if they do so in good faith. There has been considerable confusion, however, concerning the meaning of the term "good faith," and whether it is properly measured subjectively or objectively.