Marquette Review Volume 73 Article 5 Issue 4 Summer 1990
[…] U.C.C. § 1-208 official comment (1988). See generally Leaf, Acceleration Clauses in Sales and Secured Transactions: The Debtor'sBur- den Under Section 1-208 of the U.C.C., 11 B.C. IND. & COMM. L. REv. 531 (1970). 138. Brown v. AVEMCO Inv. Corp., 603 F.2d 1367, 1379 (9th Cir. 1979). 139. U.C.C. § 2-609 (1988). 140. U.C.C. § 2-609(1) (1988). "When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due per- formance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any per- formane ...." Id; see Richards Engineers, Inc. v. Spanel, 745 P.2d 1031 (Colo. Ct. App. 1987). 141. U.C.C. § 2-609 official comment 6 (1988). 142. Id. MARQUETE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 73:639