Marquette Review Volume 73 Article 5 Issue 4 Summer 1990
[…] Note, K.M.C.Co. v. Irving Trust Co.: DiscretionaryFinancing and the Implied Duty of Good Faith, 81 Nw. U.L. REv. 539, 549 n.64 (1987) (authored by Steven Hilfinger). 149. Note, supra note 148, at 549 n.64 (citing Van Bibber v. Norris, 275 Ind. 555, 566, 419 N.E.2d 115, 122 (1981)) (lender not subject to "merchant" definition of good faith). 150. Many commentators argue that the observance of reasonable commercial practices ap- plies only in Article 2 due to the language in U.C.C. § 2-103(1) which states: (1) "In this Article unless context otherwise requires ...(b) 'Good faith' in the case of a merchant means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade." U.C.C. § 2-103(1) (1988) (emphasis added). 151. But see, Lawrence & Wilson, supra note 112, at 841. The authors state: The words "argument by analogy" cannot magically dispense with the statutory language that limits the objective standard of good faith to Article 2 transactions involving