Marquette Review Volume 73 Article 5 Issue 4 Summer 1990
[…] First, commercial transactions are no longer restricted to jurisdictional boundaries, but often extend from state to state.99 As one commentator has noted:

96. See McDonnell, Purposive Interpretation of the Uniform Commercial Code: Some Impli- cationsfor Jurisprudence, 126 PA. L. REv. 795, 801 (1978). 97. Article 1 of the Uniform Commercial Code guides courts in their interpretation of the adopted code sections. Specifically, § 1-102 addresses the purposes and rules of construction of the Code. In pertinent part, it provides the following: (1) This Act shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies. (2) Underlying purposes and policies of this Act are (a) to simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing commercial transactions; (b) to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties; (c) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.