CUNY LAW REVIEW Edited by the Students of the City University of New York School of Law
[…] Though it may seem obvious, we repeatedly turn to the statute to ensure that the government has asserted facts that satisfy every element of the abuse cause of action. In New York State, as explained above, a cause of action for abuse requires that the government show that a parent’s intentional action or omission either caused a serious long-term injury or resulted in

92 Though FAM CT. ACT § 1028 requires that hearings for the return of children “be held within three court days of the application and shall not be adjourned,” in our experience, hear- ings can be incredibly time-consuming as they require all lawyers and the client to be present.