CUNY LAW REVIEW Edited by the Students of the City University of New York School of Law
[…] Ct. 2017); In re Jason D., [Index Number Redacted by Court] N.Y.L.J. 1202759445045, at *1 (N.Y. Fam. Ct. Jan. 11, 2016). 57 These orders can be effective for up to twelve months if the child is home or, if the child is in foster care, from permanency hearing to permanency hearing until “permanency” is achieved by termination of parental rights, an order of custody, kinship guardianship, or a return to the parent, among other options. N.Y. FAM. CT. ACT § 1054(c) (McKinney 2019) (“In conjunction with an order releasing the child to a non-respondent parent . . . the court may also issue . . . an order of supervision of a respondent parent . . . . An order of supervision of the respondent entered under this subdivision may be extended upon a hearing for a period of up to one year for good cause.”); Id. § 1052 (enumerating rules for dispositional hearings and orders); Id. § 1089 (enumerating rules for permanency hearings). 58 Id. §§ 1054, 1055, 1057. 59 Id. § 1028. 60 Sections 1027 and 1028 allow either a parent or a person legally responsible to seek the return of the children to their