CUNY LAW REVIEW Edited by the Students of the City University of New York School of Law
[…] But what does that look like, and for whom? Limited access letters should be abolished permanently. They are un- necessary: principals that truly have reason to bar a dangerous parent can seek recourse through a restraining order. The letters can have a financial impact: parents excluded from a campus may need to disrupt their work schedule, if not an entire day, to restructure child drop-off and pick-up

40 Parents’ Bill of Rights, NYC DEP’T OF EDUC., https://perma.cc/MN4D-M3AK (last vis- ited Apr. 24, 2019). 41 See N.Y. Educ. Law § 2590-h(15)(c)(i) (McKinney 2019), which calls for “reasonable access by parents . . . to schools, classrooms, and academic and attendance records of their own children, consistent with federal and state laws, provided that such access does not disrupt or interfere with the regular school process,” but does not specifically discuss limited access letters. 42 Johnson v. Perry, 859 F.3d 156, 164 (2d Cir. 2017). 342 CUNY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 22:2 arrangements. Perhaps most importantly, they are humiliating.