CUNY LAW REVIEW Edited by the Students of the City University of New York School of Law
[…] Id. Parents are also advised that if the complaint is “particularly sensi- tive” in nature, they may refer the complaint form directly to the District Office. How to File an Appeal or Complaint, supra note 99. 106 How to File an Appeal or Complaint, supra note 99. 107 Id. To clarify, these interim measures are for a parent’s grievance against a school, not vice versa—so this section would not logically support a school’s effort to issue a limited access letter. 108 See id. In particular, N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 310 states that “[an appeal] petition may be made in consequence of any action: . . . [b]y any other official act or decision of any officer, school authorities, or meetings concerning any other matter under this chapter, or any other act pertaining to common schools.” N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 310(7) (McKinney 2019). 109 See discussion of Appeals of Robert P. Oliver, No. 14,829 (N.Y. Educ. Dep’t Jan. 9, 2003), infra note 124. The other appeals are: Appeal of Paul and Kathleen Havens, No. 14,758 (N.Y. Educ.