CUNY LAW REVIEW Edited by the Students of the City University of New York School of Law
[…] Of course, this assumes that trial is far after an emergency hearing. Under the prior model of slowly litigating a case at trial over a pro- tracted period of time after a case is filed, parents and children remain in limbo while the cases against them remain mere unproven allegations. Orders of protection, visitation restrictions, service plan requirements, and other major obstacles often remain in place. When attorneys do not disrupt this structure through affirmative litigation and/or motion prac- tice, removal and separation become normalized as the case’s status quo.

62 Id. § 1028. 63 Nicholson v. Scoppetta, 3 N.Y.3d 357, 372-82 (2004) (delineating the legal standard for removal hearings in New York). 64 Id. 65 Id. 66 N.Y. FAM. CT. ACT § 1028 (McKinney 2019) (“[S]uch hearing shall be held within three court days of the application and shall not be adjourned.”). 406 CUNY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 22:2

Children may grow up away from their parents, often in foster care.