Supreme Court of Clerk of Court - Filed January 09, 2018 - Case No. 2016-1006
[…] “Death is different” and requires greater reliability.

Gardner v. Florida, 430 U.S. 349, 357 (1977) (plurality opinion).

If properly done, any careful tailoring in this context must consider the structure of

Ohio’s death penalty statute insofar as it already sharply limits the State’s ability to force a death-eligible defendant to respond to questions unless the defendant chooses to do so. For

example, Section 2929.03(D)(1) gives the defendant the option to seek a pre-sentence

investigation and mental examination—if the defendant says no, then no examination occurs.

Pursuant to Section 2929.03(D)(1), even when it is only the impartial court controlling who

conducts the pre-sentence investigation and mental examination (as opposed to the State), it is

the defendant’s choice whether to go forward with it: “A pre-sentence investigation or mental examination shall not be made except upon request of the defendant.” Id.

This suggests that the General Assembly wanted the capital defendant to be able to

control whether he would undergo a mental evaluation and whether the court and the State would

see the expert’s conclusions. Also, the death penalty statute allows the defendant to make an