IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OIJIO,,,,-
[…] reasons: 1) County Prosecutor Timothy J. MeGinty has a personal interest in this case because one

of Mr. Washington's prior violations involved one of Mr. McGinty's family members; and 2)

County Prosecutor Timothy J. McGinty has treated Mr. Washington differently due to Mr.

McGinty's personal connection to this case. Because of an actual conflict and, at a minimum, an

appearance of impropriety, Mr. Washington asks this Court to appoint a special prosecutor.

Electronically Filed 06/05/2014 14:15 / MOTION / CR 10 535298-B / Confirmation Nbr. 147217 / CLLAJ R.C. 2941.63 provides:

The court of common pleas, or the court of appeals, whenever it is of the opinion that the public interest requires it, may appoint an attorney to assist the prosecuting attorney in the trial of a case pending in such court. The board of county commissioners shall pay said assistant to the prosecuting attorney such compensation for his services as the court approves.

This statutory provision provides this court with broad discretion to appoint a special

prosecutor in a criminal case "whenever it is of the opinion that the public interest so

requires." State ex rel. Williams v. Zaleski (1984), 12 Ohio St. 3d 109, 113. Indeed, there