IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OIJIO,,,,-
[…] Courts throughout the State have only in extremely rare circumstances resorted to

the use of R.C. 2941.63 recognizing the necessity of an independent prosecution. Courts

require extraordinary circumstances in order to undermine the will of the voters who

elected the prosecutor. Courts recognize the concept of a separation of powers and realize

that if they pick their own person to represent the State of Ohio, they are making a mockery

of the US Constitution's Separation of Powers provision.

To that end, the legislature has enacted R.C. 2941.63, which states:

The court of common pleas, or the court of appeals, whenever it is of the opinion that the public interest requires it, may appoint an attorney to assist the prosecuting attorney in the trial of a case pending in such court. The board of county commissioners shall pay said assistant to the prosecuting

8

Electronically Filed 06/11/2014 17:45 / BRIEF / CR 10 535298-B / Confirmation Nbr. 152495 / CLMMN attorney such compensation for his services as the court approves.

The statute requires that the public interest must be clearly served y before any removal of

a prosecutor in a criminal case can take place. Such limitation creates a huge burden upon

a defendant seeking to remove an elected official from the performance of his duties; one