Case 1:14-md-02542-VSB-SLC Document 631 Filed 06/21/19 Page 1 of 130
[…] 229. The Vermont Consumer Fraud Act (“VCFA”), 9 V.S.A. §§ 2453, et seq., prohibits unfair and deceptive methods of competition in commerce and provides a private remedy for “any consumer who . . . sustains damages or injury as a result of any false or fraudulent representations or practices prohibited by . . . this title.” (Emphasis added.)

230. Section 2461c(a) of the VCFA provides that: “No person, with the intent to harm competition, shall … maintain a monopoly or otherwise harm[] competition. A violation of this subsection is deemed to be an unfair method of competition in commerce and a violation of section 2453 of this title.”

231. The VCFA gives any person the right to recover for harm sustained as a result of any violation of the VCFA, regardless of whether the person dealt directly with the defendant.