No. 16-2271 ______
[…] 4. Whether substantial evidence supports awarding punitive damages and whether awarding $250,000 was an abuse of discretion.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

1. FRSA’s Employee Protections

FRSA prohibits a railroad from discharging, demoting, suspending, reprimanding, or “in any other way” discriminating against an employee for reporting to the railroad a safety violation, notifying the railroad of “a work-related personal injury,” or filing a FRSA complaint. 49 U.S.C. 20109(a). An

3 employee who believes that a railroad retaliated against him in violation of this prohibition may seek relief by filing a complaint with the Secretary. See 49 U.S.C. 20109(d)(1). An employee who prevails “shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make the employee whole,” including “compensatory damages.”

49 U.S.C. 20109(e)(1)-(2). Relief to a prevailing employee may also include “punitive damages in an amount not to exceed

$250,000.” 49 U.S.C. 20109(e)(3).

2. Statement of Facts