Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] Alliance, 527 U.S. 308, 310-42 (1999) (explaining applicability of Mareva orders); CIBC, 100 N.Y.2d at 218-19 (noting 760 ST JOHN'S JOURNAL OFLEGAL COMMENTARY [Vol. 19:3

Mareva orders are utilized in a commercial setting, in causes of action which are familiar to New York courts and courts around the world.455 That the Mareva order itself may implicate the public policy of New York is immaterial under this exception. The only other discretionary exception which might apply is the "inconvenient forum" exception.456 Under the UFMJRA (and New York's C.P.L.R., §5304),457 a court need not enforce a foreign judgment where "in the case of jurisdiction based only on personal service, the foreign court was a seriously inconvenient forum for the trial of the action."458 Such a forum non conveniens argument may have some effect where the defendants are relatively unsophisticated parties with little or no contact in England.459 Forum non conveniens analysis, however, is far from uniform, is subject to significant balancing of interests (including those of the