Volume 53 Issue 1 Article 1
[…] By the end of the twentieth century, court bulletin boards had been supplanted by websites, most of which offered many more deci- sions than were being distributed in print law reports. Indeed, in some U.S. jurisdictions, legislative action encouraged or even mandated a more comprehensive release of court opinions. The E-Government Act of 2002 requires that federal courts at all levels furnish via a public website "[a]ccess to the substance of all written opinions issued by the court, re- gardless of whether such opinions are to be published in the official court

138. See KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-2106(a) (2006). This distinction is authorized but not required by statute. See id. (authorizing but not mandating that judge prepare "[a] memorandum opinion . . . in any case where no new question of law is decided or which is otherwise considered as having no value as a precedent."). 139. See Stephen R. Barnett, No-Citation Rules Under Siege: A Battlefield Report and Analysis, 5 J. APP. PRAC. & PROCESS 473 (2003) (inventorying no-citation rules and highlighting three areas in which such rules have come under fire); Melissa M. Serfass &Jessie Wallace Cranford, Federal and