Volume 53 Issue 1 Article 1
[…] While the numerous adjudications of the Kansas district courts are the ultimate target of precedent, this foundational layer of the Kansas judi- ciary, like trial courts in most other states, produces none.' 8 As doctrines

11. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 124104 (2006), amended by 2007 Kan. Sess. 168. See Kansas Judicial Branch, Municipal Courts, http://www.kscourts.org/kansas- courts/municipal-courts/default.asp (last visited Dec. 7, 2007). 12. KAN. STAT. ANN. §§ 20-301, 20-301b (2007). 13. Kansas Counties, http://skyways.lib.ks.us/counties/ (last visited Dec. 7, 2007). 14. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 22-3609 (2007) (granting "the right to appeal to the district court of the county from any of a municipal court which ad- judges the defendant guilty of a violation of the ordinances of any municipality of Kansas or any findings of contempt"). 15. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 77-609 (2007) (granting general with few exceptions). 16. See Annual Report of the Courts of Kansas, Fiscal Year 2005, Summary of District Court Caseload for the State, available at http://intra.kscourts.org:7780/ stats/05/CaseloadfortheStateO5.pdf. 17. See id. 18. To