AUTHENTICATED U.S. GOVERNMENT__ INFORMATION
[…] In those instances, the person using force "has no duty to retreat before using physical force."

In addition to removing the duty to retreat when reacting to an unlawful entry into a home or occupied vehicle, the 2006 amendment shifted the burden of proof at trial from the accused to the state. Although the pre-2006 version of A.R.S. § 13-205 provided that the defendant had the burden of proving by "a preponderance of the evidence" that his use of force was immediately necessary and justified, the post 2006 version of A.R.S. § 13-205 provided that "justification defenses under Chapter 4 of this Title are not affirmative defenses." That meant the state had the burden of proving the use of force was a crime "beyond a reasonable doubt." A negative case is hard to prove thus making conviction difficult to achieve.

In State v.