AUTHENTICATED U.S. GOVERNMENT__ INFORMATION
[…] The 2010 / 2011 Changes

The biggest changes to Arizona's self-defense law happened in 2010/ 2011. The 2006 revised law eliminated the duty to retreat in a home or occupied car. The 2010 law "STAND YOUR GROUND" TESTIMONY Submitted to the Senate Judiciary Subcommittee On the Constitution, Civil Rights and Human Rights removed the duty to retreat "in any lawful place." The practical effect of this latest law may be that the duty to retreat has been eliminated altogether.

More specifically, A.R.S. § 13-405 -governing the use of deadly force - was amended to add a new paragraph:

"B. A person has no duty to retreat before threatening or using deadly force pursuant to this section if the person is in a place where the person may legally be and is not engaged in an unlawful act."

Although there have been no reported Arizona Supreme Court or Court of Appeals opinions interpreting this new language, the 2010 law is either a radical change, or it introduces unworkable confusion into the law.

A.R.S. § 13-404, quoted above, was not amended.