AUTHENTICATED U.S. GOVERNMENT__ INFORMATION
[…] We expect a stakeholders meeting to occur in the near future and look forward to an honest and open discussion whether cunent self-defense laws increase or reduce public safety. We feel very strongly that state laws should discourage the use of deadly force and such measures should be taken only when absolutely necessary for self-protection.

The Legislative History of Self-Defense Law in Arizona

The Pre-2006 Law in Arizona

In 1977, Arizona statutes codified what had long been the common law of self-defense. Arizona Revised Statute ("ARS") § 13-404, provided that:

(A) a person is justified in using physical force to the extent a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against another's use of force. Subsection (B) provided that force was not justified when the person provoked the other person's use of force, and could have simply withdrawn from the encounter instead of using force.