Quincy College Policy Manual
[…] 169 | Quincy College Policy Manual

Policy 6.11: Student Participation in Governance

Committees of the College are an integral part of the administrative process. Committees are composed of administrators, faculty, staff and students who initiate decisions concerning functions of the College, as well as facilitating communications between faculty and students.

Original: October 1999 Revised: October 2004, January 2006

170 | Quincy College Policy Manual

Policy 6.12: Hazing Policy

Hazing is prohibited at Quincy College.

Massachusetts General Laws, chapter 269, Section 17, makes it a crime to organize or participate in hazing.

Chapter 269: Section 17. “Whoever is a principal organizer in the crime of hazing, as defined herein, shall be punished by a fine of not more than three thousand dollars or by imprisonment in a house of correction for not more than one year, or both such fine and imprisonment. There term “hazing” as used in correction for not more than one year, or both suck fine and imprisonment.