Saint Louis University Journal of Health Law & Policy
[…] Keenan, supra note 1. 47. See generally Srikala Subramanian & Jennifer S. Green, The General Approach and Management of the Patient Who Discloses a Sexual Assault, 112 MO. MED. 211, 211–17 (2015); White, supra note 12, at 6. 48. See Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-322, § 2005, 108 Stat. 1796, 1910 (codified as amended at 34 U.S.C. § 10449(b) (2018)) (“A State, Indian tribal government, or unit of local government shall be deemed to incur the full out-of-pocket cost of forensic medical exams for victims of sexual assault if any government entity—(1) provides such exams to victims free of charge to the victim; (2) arranges for victims to obtain such exams free of charge to the victims; or (3) reimburses victims for the cost of such exams.”); Martha Burt et al., The Violence Against Women Act of 1994: Evaluation of the STOP Block Grants to Combat Violence Against Women, URB. INST. 8 (1996), https://www.urban.org/sites/default/files/publica