Saint Louis University Journal of Health Law & Policy
[…] 28. Id. 29. Am. Coll. of Obstetricians & Gynecologists, supra note 25, at e296. See 34 U.S.C. § 12291(a)(29) (2018) (defining sexual assault as “any nonconsensual sexual act proscribed by Federal, tribal, or State law, including when the victim lacks capacity to consent.”). 30. RACHEL E. MORGAN & BARBARA A. OUDEKERK, U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE, CRIMINAL VICTIMIZATION, 2018, at 4 (2019). 31. Cameron Kimble & Inimai M. Chettiar, Sexual Assault Remains Dramatically Underreported, BRENNAN CTR. FOR JUST. (Oct. 4, 2018), https://www.brennancenter.org/our-