Case4:08-cv-04373-JSW Document274-1 Filed08/04/14 Page1 of 27
[…] 12 exacting scrutiny from this Court. The government has shown a willingness to negotiate with the 13 media in individual cases regarding the investigation of leaks and the use of subpoena power 14 against journalists. Policy With Regard to the Issuance of Subpoenas to Members of the News 15 Media, 28 C.F.R. § 50.10(c)(4)(iii)(A) (2014) (“The government should have pursued 16 17 negotiations with the affected member of the news media, unless the Attorney General 18 determines that, for compelling reasons, such negotiations would pose a clear and substantial

19 threat to the integrity of the investigation, risk grave harm to national security, or present an

20 imminent risk of death or serious bodily harm.”). This cooperation is rendered pointless when 21 cast against the backdrop of dragnet surveillance.