HE RAND URY
[…] Pollard v. Criminal Court of Marion County, Division One, 329 N.E.2d 573, 586 (Ind. 1975) (“[I]n a proper case, for example where production is sought of books or accounts currently in use, the court in its discretion may condition the production upon payment by the state of the necessary and reasonable costs of reproduction.”); Nichols v. Council on Judicial Complaints, 615 P.2d 280, 285 (Ok. 1980) (recognizing that states’ Fifth Amendment clause may prohibit the government from subpoenaing witness without paying copying costs).

144 See e.g., N.Y. CODE CRIM. PROC. § 610.25(2) (“The cost of reproduction . . . shall be borne by the person or party issuing the subpoena unless the court determines otherwise in the interest of justice.”).

COPYRIGHT 2001 © COUNCIL FOR COURT EXCELLENCE Targets, Subjects, and Witnesses 75 subpoena.145 However, there are limits to this right of reimbursement.146

The reasons for shifting copying costs to the government include: (1) To provide greater fairness to the witness;