HE RAND URY
[…] The prosecutor is not required to disclose evidence that does not directly negate guilt (such as information regarding lack of motive, impeachment of government witnesses) Id. Determining whether evidence is clearly exculpatory requires an evaluation of its “quality and reliability” in the context of “the nature and source of the evidence” and the strength of the state’s case. Id. at 543; NEW MEXICO - N.M. STAT. ANN. § 31-6-11(B) (finding that the prosecutor “shall present evidence that directly negates the guilt of the target when he is aware of such evidence”); Buzbee v. Donnelly, 634 P.2d 1244, 1250-59 (1981) (N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-6-11(b) creates a prosecutorial duty to present all direct (i.e., not circumstantial) evidence directly negating guilt); NEW YORK - People v.