FIU Review
[…] Entities will now have the assurance of either partnership or corporate classification under a set of default rules or the ability to make an election to obtain the desired classification. Id. at 402. Note, however, that “the IRS still requires certain prerequisites to be fulfilled prior to qualify- ing under the default rules or making a valid election.” Id; see 26 C. F. R. § 301.7701-3(a) (2003) (stat- ing “[a] business entity that is not classified as a corporation under § 301.7701-2(b)(1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), or (8) (an eligible entity) can elect its classification for federal tax purposes as provided in this section.). 215 Claire Moore Dickerson, Equilibrium Destabilized: Fiduciary Duties Under the Uniform Limited Liability Company Act, 25 STETSON L. REV. 417 (1995) [hereinafter Dickerson, Equilibrium Destabilized]. 216 UNIF.LTD.LIABILITY CO.ACT, Table of Jurisdictions Wherein Act Has Been Adopted, (2003).