THE VERDICTTM
[…] Committee On further reflection, however, it u Over 250 jury trials occurred to me that ORS 31.815 might not require disclosure of the settlement, as the u Trials in over half of Oregon’s 36 counties statute refers specifically to a covenant u Will travel to all parts of Oregon and given “to one of two or more persons Northwest liable in tort for the same injury to person or property.” (Emphasis mine.) The problem was how to read this No Travel Fees or Travel-Related Expenses language. In our case, the plaintiff was

The VerdictTM ■ 2013–Issue 3 27 legislative update Legislative Update Sine Die By Inga Deckert, Tonkon Torp LLP