Case 1:17-cv-02534-TJK Document 41 Filed 12/18/17 Page 1 of 42
[…] The Secretaries of the Treasury, Labor, and Commerce, for example, serve as members of the board of directors of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation. See 29 U.S.C. § 1302(d). The United States Trade Representative and the Administrator for the Agency for International Development serve on the board of directors for the Overseas Private Investment Corporation, 22 U.S.C. § 2193(b), and both, together with the Secretary of State and the Secretary of the Treasury, also serve on the board of the Millennium Challenge Corporation, id. § 7703(c)(3); see also 42 U.S.C. § 12651a (“The Secretary of Education, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Secretary of Labor, the Secretary of the Interior, the Secretary of Agriculture, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, the Secretary of Defense, the Attorney General, the Director of the Peace Corps, the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, and the Chief Executive Officer shall serve as ex officio nonvoting members of the Board [of the Corporation for National and Community Service]”). It