Case 1:17-cv-02534-TJK Document 41 Filed 12/18/17 Page 1 of 42
[…] It did not do so. To the contrary, the text of Section 5491, its relationship with other statutory provisions (including the FVRA), the structure of the CFPB, and the legislative history of Dodd-Frank all confirm that Section 5491 is best interpreted to supplement (not supplant) the FVRA’s procedures for addressing vacancies in the office of the CFPB Director. (1) Far from a clear command that the FVRA does not apply to the CFPB Director, the text of the Dodd-Frank Act reinforces its applicability. Section 5491(a) of Dodd-Frank states: “Except as otherwise provided expressly by law, all Federal laws dealing with public or Federal contracts, property, works, officers, employees, budgets, or funds . . . shall apply to the exercise of the powers of the Bureau.” 12 U.S.C. § 5491(a). There is no dispute that the FVRA falls within the ambit of this provision: it is a Federal law dealing with Federal officers. See Pl.’s Br. at 12–13.

16 Case 1:17-cv-02534-TJK Document 41 Filed 12/18/17 Page 19 of 42