Case 1:17-cv-02534-TJK Document 41 Filed 12/18/17 Page 1 of 42
[…] The CFPB is headed by a Director appointed by the President, with the advice and consent of the Senate, for a term of five years. 12 U.S.C. § 5491(b), (c)(1). According to a statutory removal restriction, the Director is removable by the President only for “inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office,” id. § 5491(c)(3). The statute also establishes “the position of Deputy Director, who shall—(A) be appointed by the Director; and (B) serve as acting Director in the absence or unavailability of the

Director.” Id. § 5491(b)(5). The statute further provides, though, that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided expressly by law, all Federal laws dealing with . . . officers . . . shall apply to the exercise of the powers of the Bureau.” Id. § 5491(a).

FACTUAL BACKGROUND From the CFPB’s inception, Presidential appointees in the Treasury Department and the Executive Office of the President have played key roles in shaping the agency.