Case 1:17-cv-02534-TJK Document 41 Filed 12/18/17 Page 1 of 42
[…] And the CFPB Director is not among the few officers excluded from the FVRA’s coverage by its four carefully delineated exceptions. See id. § 3349c. Accordingly, the FVRA authorizes the President’s designation of Mr. Mulvaney. That much even Plaintiff did not dispute at the TRO stage. But, on the evening that she filed her preliminary injunction motion, Plaintiff amended her complaint to introduce a new argument: that the CFPB Director is in fact among the officers excluded from the FVRA’s reach by Section 3349c(1) of the FVRA. That provision states that the FVRA shall not apply to “any member who is appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate to any board, commission, or similar entity that (A) is composed of multiple members; and

(B) governs an independent establishment or Government corporation.” 5 U.S.C. § 3349c(1). Under Plaintiff’s new theory, the President cannot designate an Acting CFPB Director because the CFPB Director “serves on the multi-member board of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC).” Pl.’s Br. at 7; see also id. at 16–17.

That newfound position is based on a misreading of Section 3349c(1). Although the person appointed to the office of CFPB Director also serves on the FDIC board, that person is not “appointed . . . to” the board “by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.”

5 U.S.C. § 3349c(1). Rather, the CFPB Director serves on the FDIC board only by the force of a statute providing that one of the members of the FDIC board “shall be the Director of the [CFPB].” 12 U.S.C. 1812(a)(1)(B).