Case 1:17-cv-02534-TJK Document 41 Filed 12/18/17 Page 1 of 42
[…] No. 105-250, at 2 (“The bill applies to all vacancies in Senate-confirmed positions in executive agencies with a few express exceptions.”). For purposes of Title 5, the CFPB “shall be considered an Executive agency.” 12 U.S.C. § 5491(a); see 5 U.S.C. § 105. By its terms, the FVRA is “the exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of any [Senate-confirmed] office of an Executive agency,” other than by recess appointment. 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a). The FVRA ceases to be

“exclusive” only when “a statutory provision expressly—(A) authorizes the President, a court, or the head of an Executive department, to designate an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity; or (B) designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity.” Id. In such cases, the FVRA ordinarily provides an alternative procedure for addressing the vacancy. See, e.g., Hooks, 816 F.3d at 555–56; Authority of the President to Name Acting Attorney General, 31 Op. O.L.C. 208, 209–11 (2007); Designation of Acting Director of OMB, 27

Op.