Total Page:16
[…] Skurdal (1988) 235 MT 201, 767 P.2d 304. Defendant Skurdal refused to procure and carry a driver’s license on various constitutional grounds. Skurdal’s right to liberty was not infringed when stopped for speeding. Further, Skurdahl’s contention that his liberty interest was infringed because he was not engaged in commercial travel when stopped for speeding is baseless in law. 7. Tally Bissell Neighbors, Inc. v. Eyrie Shotgun Ranch, LLC, 2010 MT 63, 355 Mont. 387, 228 P.3d 1134. Montana Legislature explicitly exempted shooting ranges from civil nuisance liability. Note: pursuant to § 27-30-101 (4) MCA “Noises resulting from the shooting activities at a shooting range during established hours of operation are not considered a public nuisance.” (Emphasis added).