CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] 190. See id. (reporting on interview with Alliance Defending Freedom Lawyer). 191. For a discussion of the DOJ, DOE, and EEOC’s interpretations of Title IX and Title VII, see supra notes 161–163 and accompanying text. R 192. For a discussion of the DOJ, DOE, and EEOC’s interpretation of the word “sex” to include gender identity, see supra notes 162–163 and accompanying R text. 193. 34 C.F.R. § 106.41. The contact sports listed in the regulation include “boxing, wrestling, rugby, ice hockey, football, basketball and other sports the pur- pose or major activity of which involves bodily contact.” Id. 194. See Amended Complaint at 22, Texas v. United States, No. 7:16-cv-00054 (N.D. Tex. June 15, 2016) (describing joint statement’s language on athletics). 195. Id. 196. DEAR COLLEAGUE LETTER, supra note 1, at 3. R