CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] will be discussed and analyzed below in the context of transgender student-athletes’ access to the same sports team as the gender with which they identify.124 Finally, it will be argued that the DOJ and DOE should reinstate their 2016 interpretation of Title IX, and courts should accept it.125

A. The Evolution of Title IX Interpretation 1. Transgender Bathroom Litigation and its Potential Impact on Transgender Student-Athletes’ Access to Sports The key regulation for the purposes of transgender bathroom litigation is 34 C.F.R. section 106.33 (the “comparable facilities reg- ulation”), which was promulgated by the DOE and provides that a school receiving federal funds “may provide separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex, but such facilities provided for students of one sex shall be comparable to such facili- ties provided for students of the other sex.”126 The DOJ and DOE’s 2016 statement declared that “[t]he Departments treat a student’s gender identity as the student’s sex for purposes of Title IX and its implementing regulations.”127 Opponents argue that an interpreta- tion of “sex” as anything other than one’s biological sex is incom-