JORDAN BREWINGTON
[…] Thus, parish or state authorities may well be able to use their eminent-domain power to grant land-based reparations consistent with Louisiana’s stringent public-use requirement.

B. Eminent Domain on River Road: Suggesting Descendant-Controlled Land Redistribution Commissions

One vehicle for achieving land-based reparations through the eminent- domain power could be the creation of a public reparations commission com- prised of descendant community members with the power to condemn planta- tion lands. Article I, Section 4 of the Louisiana Constitution extends state emi- nent domain power to the state’s “political subdivisions.”216 Political subdivisions are defined as a “parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government . . . authorized by law to perform governmental functions.”217

212. LA. CONST. art. 1, § 4; see also 2006 La.