State of 440.0090 Board of Equalization Legal Department - MIC:82 Telephone: (949) 246-9088 M e m o r a n d u m
[…] Perjury – In General

Perjury is considered an offense against governmental authority. (1 Witkin & Epstein, Cal. (3rd ed. 2010) Intro--Crimes, § 125.) In early common law, the offense of perjury consisted of making a false oath in a judicial proceeding. (2 Witkin & Epstein, supra, Crimes-- Gov't, § 56.) Modern statutes cover making false statements upon oath in non-judicial proceedings as well. (Ibid.)

California Penal Code section 118, subdivision (a) codifies the common law offense of perjury. It provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Every person who, having taken an oath1 that he or she will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly before any competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any of the cases in which the oath may by law of the State of California be administered,

1 Penal Code section 119 provides that the term "oath" "includes an affirmation and every other mode authorized by law of attesting the trust of which is stated." Mr. Dean Kinnee - 2 - April 25, 2012