ARMS TRAFFICKING: THE INTERNATIONAL AND DOMESTIC LEGAL FRAMEWORK
[…] 238 Id. § 923(a). 239 Id. § 922(d). 240 Id. § 922(a)(2). 241 Id. § 923(g). 242 Id. § 923(g)(3). 243 Id. § 922(t). 244 Id. § 922(g). 245 Id. § 924(a)(1)(A) makes unlawful knowing false statements to gun dealers; Id. § 922(a)(6) makes unlawful knowing false statements when those false statements affect the legality of the sale. 246 See, e.g., id. § 924(c). 247 Firearms Owners’ Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 99-308 § 106 (1986) (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 926 (2006)) (providing that no regulation prescribed after passage of the Act establish “any system of registration of firearms, firearms owners, or firearms transactions or dispositions”). 248 18 U.S.C. § 923(i). 249 27 C.F.R. § 478.92 (2010). 250 18 U.S.C. § 922(k). Arms Trafficking 31