Suite 2400 '~ DavisWright 1300 SW Fifth Avenue ~... Tremaine ~~P Portland, OR 97201-5610 Derek D. Green (503) 778-5264 tel (503) 778-5299 fax
[…] 1. Each of the Caithness Defendants Is Exempted from the Territorial Allocation Law Under the Express Language of ORS 758.450(2) and 758.450(4)(c). ORS 758.450 describes the activities restricted under the Territorial Allocation Law. However, that statute contains clear exceptions and exemptions, one of which applies here. To set the stage, ORS 758.450(2) begins with the following proviso: “except as provided in subsection (4) of this section.” This “subsection (4)” is codified as ORS 758.450(4) and provides as follows:

(4) The provisions of ORS 758.400 to 758.475 do not apply to any corporation, company, individual or association of individuals providing heat, light or power: . . . (c) From solar or wind resources to any number of customers;

Under the plain language of this statute, the Caithness Defendants are exempt from the Territorial Allocation Law. North Hurlburt, South Hurlburt and Horseshoe Bend provide power from wind resources to a customer – that is their entire business model.