Suite 2400 '~ DavisWright 1300 SW Fifth Avenue ~... Tremaine ~~P Portland, OR 97201-5610 Derek D. Green (503) 778-5264 tel (503) 778-5299 fax
[…] 2. Even Aside from their Exemption under ORS 758.450(4)(c), the Caithness Defendants are in Compliance with the Territorial Allocation Law because they do not provide “utility service.”

a. In the context of ORS 758.400, the Caithness Defendants do not provide “service” to another, and do not distribute electricity through a “connected and interrelated distribution system.” Columbia Basin asserts that the defendants are in violation of ORS 758.450(2), which provides that in a service territory allocated to a particular person – except, importantly, as otherwise provided in the statute – no other person “shall offer, construct or extend utility service in or into an allocated service territory.”