Suite 2400 '~ DavisWright 1300 SW Fifth Avenue ~... Tremaine ~~P Portland, OR 97201-5610 Derek D. Green (503) 778-5264 tel (503) 778-5299 fax
[…] a. In the context of ORS 758.400, the Caithness Defendants do not provide “service” to another, and do not distribute electricity through a “connected and interrelated distribution system.” Columbia Basin asserts that the defendants are in violation of ORS 758.450(2), which provides that in a service territory allocated to a particular person – except, importantly, as otherwise provided in the statute – no other person “shall offer, construct or extend utility service in or into an allocated service territory.” “Utility service” is a defined term in ORS 758.400, which provides: As used in ORS 758.015 and 758.400 to 758.475 unless the context requires otherwise: (3) “Utility service” means service provided by any equipment, plant or facility for the distribution of electricity to users or the distribution of natural or manufactured gas to consumers through a connected and interrelated distribution system.