Suite 2400 '~ DavisWright 1300 SW Fifth Avenue ~... Tremaine ~~P Portland, OR 97201-5610 Derek D. Green (503) 778-5264 tel (503) 778-5299 fax
[…] 27 * * * 28 Related Conditions

29 In the Final Order on Amendment # 1 (SFWF), the Council made findings regarding 102 30 the seismic, geological and soil hazards within the SFS site boundary. Those findings are 31 incorporated herein by this reference. The site certificate includes conditions addressing 32 structural safety (Conditions 12, 13, 14, 47, 48 and 49). The expansion of the site to

101 This statute provides that the Council may not impose certain standards "to approve or deny an application for an energy facility producing power from wind." ORS 469.300 defines an "application" as "a request for approval of a particular site or sites for the construction and operation of an energy facility or the construction and operation of an additional energy facility upon a site for which a certificate has already been issued, filed in accordance with the procedures established pursuant to ORS 469.300 to 469.563, 469.590 to 469.619, 469.930 and 469.992." Although ORS 469.501(4) does not explicitly refer to a request for a site certificate amendment, we assume that the Legislature intended it to apply. 102 Final Order on Amendment #1 (SFWF), p. 56 (incorporating the findings in the Final Order