FILED MAY 2 7 2020 1 STATE OF NEVADA 2 STATE OF NEVADA E.M.R.B.
[…] See, e.g., United We Stand - AFT v. Washoe

6 County Sch. Dist., Item No. 623C, Case No. Al-045875 (2007); Jackson v. Clark County, 2018-007

7 (2019); Yu v. LVMPD, Case No. 2017-025, Item No. 829 (2018); Allstate Ins. Co. v. Fackett, 125 Nev.

8 132,136,206 P.3d 572,574 (2009); State ex rel. State Bd. ofEqualization v. Barta, 124 Nev. 612,623,

9 n. 30, 188 P.3d 1092, 1099 (2008); Gaxiola v. State, 121 Nev. 638, 651, 119 P.3d 1225, 1234 (2005);

10 OtakNevada, LLC v. Eighth Judicial Dist. ofState, ex rel. Cty. of Clark, 127 Nev. 593,600, 260

11 P.3d 408,412 (2011).

12 NRS 288.160 provides, in pertinent part: 13 If the Board in good faith doubts whether any employee organization is supported by a majority of the local government employees in a particular bargaining unit, it may 14 conduct an election by secret ballot upon the question.

15 NRS 288.160(4). Further NAC 288.146 provides, in pertinent part: ... recognition of an employee organization may be withdrawn at the request of another 16 employee organization if the Board has determined, pursuant to a hearing requested 17 during a period specified in subsection 2, that the recognized employee organization has ceased to be supported by a majority of the local government employees in the bargaining 18 unit for which it is recognized.

19 Local 14 stipulated at the hearing that the percentages shown in Exhibit 1 of dues paying

20 members of PPACE has fluctuated around 80% over the last several years. While the Board agrees that

21 this alone is not dispositive, based on and in conjunction with the facts of this case, as further discussed

22 herein, the Board does not in good faith doubt whether any employee organization is supported by a

23 majority of the local government employees and, pursuant to the hearing, it has not been shown that

24 PPACE has ceased to be supported by a majority of the local government employees in the bargaining

25 unit for which it is recognized.

26 Local 14 argues that a good faith doubt is shown with a 30% showing of interest pursuant to

27 NLRB standards while PPACE maintained that it is 50% plus one (although Local 14 indicated at the