ORDER NO. 04-262
[…] See Arizona Arbitrator's Decision at p 23, l. 11-16; Washington Arbitrator's Decision at ¶ 46. The CLEC should not be penalized if it cannot perform the rate calculation in the first quarter and the rate should be adjusted for more than one quarter. I adopt AT&T's position regarding timing of the true-up.

#18: Calculation of Tandem Transmission Rate

The parties dispute the calcu lation of the tandem transmission rate, discussed in section 7.3.4.1.2 of the interconnection agreement. 47 CFR § 51.711(a)(3) (2004) states:

Rates for transport and termination of telecommunications traffic shall be symmetrical, except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section.

* * * * *

(3) Where the switch of a carrier other than an incumbent LEC serves a geographic area comparable to the area served by the incumbent LEC's tandem switch, the appropriate rate for the carrier other than an incumbent LEC is the incumbent LEC's tandem interconnection rate.

Parties' Arguments

Qwest disputes AT&T's proposal of adding a charge for nine miles of transmission to its tandem transmission rate. Qwest asserts that AT&T should calculate the actual distance of transmission, instead of adding an assumed nine miles to the rate.