ORDER NO. 04-262
[…] Arbitrator's Decision

Regarding Section 22.1, I agree with Qwest that AT&T's wording is vague and raises more questions than it answers. The first sentence proposed by AT&T, regarding each party's ability to charge for a "service or functionality" appears to stem from a dispute regarding tariffed SS7 messaging, a dispute which is not properly addressed in this docket.

Second, AT&T's reference to higher rates does not accurately capture the law as stated in 47 CFR § 51.711(b) (2004), which provides:

A state commission may establish asymmetrical rates for transport and termination of telecommunications traffic only if the carrier other than the incumbent LEC * * * proves to the state commission on the basis of a cost study using the forward -looking economic cost based pricing methodology described in §§ 51.505 and 51.511, that the forward -looking costs for a network efficiently configured and operated by the carrier other than the incumbent LEC * * * exceed the costs incurred by the incumbent LEC * * * and, consequently, that such that a higher rate is justified.

If a cost docket at the Commission establishes higher costs for certain rates, then AT&T would certainly be able to amend this agreement. 11 This conclusion is shared by other states that have considered this issue.