ORDER NO. 04-262
[…] This is the same issue identified in Issue 16. AT&T seeks to add * * * language to § 7.3.1.1.2. * * * AT&T asserts that Qwest should share the cost of its private line facility whenever it uses this facility for its originating traffic, because AT&T is paying the full price for the private line facility, and Qwest is in effect making AT&T pay to transport Qwest originating traffic. According to AT&T, Qwest's position that it may send traffic over this facility without sharing the cost or paying any compensation to AT&T is contrary to 47 C.F.R. § 51.703(b): "A LEC may not assess charges on any other telecommunications carrie r for telecommunications traffic that originates on the LEC's network"; and 47 C.F.R. Section 51.709(b): "[T]he rate of a carrier providing transmission facilities dedicated to the transmission of traffic between two carriers' networks shall recover only the costs of the proportion of that trunk capacity used by an interconnecting carrier to send traffic that will terminate on the providing carrier's network." Further, in its Local Competition Order the FCC reaffirmed

8 APPENDIX A Page 8 of 20 ORDER NO. 04-262

the fundamental rule that each party bears financial responsibility for the costs of transporting its own traffic.

Colorado Arbitrator's Decision at ¶¶ 57-58.