Law and Business Review of the Americas
[…] This means that the foreign repre- sentative will have to make an evidentiary presentation, meet the difficult burdens that govern injunctions, and otherwise comply with fairly rigor- ous requirements that determine whether an injunction is appropriate 10 8 and the extent to which it is appropriate.

102. 11 U.S.C.A. § 1513(a) (West 2005). 103. See § 1514(a)-(b). 104. See id. 105. See § 1514(c). 106. 11 U.S.C.A. § 1519(a) (West 2005). This relief includes: "[i] staying execution against the debtor's assets; [ii] entrusting the administration or realization of all or part of the debtor's assets located in the United States to the foreign representa- tive"; [iii] suspending the right [of the debtor] to transfer, encumber [i.e. ] or otherwise dispose of any assets"; [iv] "[ordering] the examination 'of witnesses"; [and] [v] "granting any additional relief" that is otherwise available to an ordinary bankruptcy trustee. §