Louisiana Review Volume 79 | Number 1 The Fourteenth Amendment: 150 Years Later A Symposium of the Law Review Fall 2018
[…] A. Fitness for Ordinary Use: Codified Confusion

The warranty of fitness for ordinary use is neither an independent nor a meaningful addition to Louisiana law; it has always been present in the case law, and its applicability has always been ambiguous.200 Despite the valiant efforts of the courts,201 the warranty of fitness for ordinary use remains incompatible with Louisiana law, both doctrinally and

194. Odinet, supra note 62, at 764. 195. Id. LA. CIV. CODE arts. 2520, 2524. 196. See, e.g., LA. CIV. CODE arts. 1994, 1995, 2013, 2524, 2531, 2534, 2541. 197. See discussion infra Part II.A.1. 198. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 2524 cmt. a; see, e.g., Sw. La. Hosp. Ass’n v. BASF Constr. Chems., LLC, 947 F. Supp. 2d 661, 701 (W.D. La. 2013) (“[I]n contrast, a product is not fit for ordinary use ‘[w]hen the seller has reason to know the particular use the buyer intends for the thing, or the buyer’s particular purpose for buying the thing, and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment in selecting it.’”); Media Prod. Consultants, Inc. v. Mercedes-Benz of N. Am., Inc., 262 So. 2d 377, 380 (La. 1972) (“Two warranty obligations are inherent in every sale, the warranty of merchantable title and the warranty of reasonable fitness for the product’s intended use.”); Jackson v.