Louisiana Review Volume 79 | Number 1 The Fourteenth Amendment: 150 Years Later A Symposium of the Law Review Fall 2018
[…] Kolbe & Kolbe Mill Work Co., Inc., No. 15-454, 2016 WL 1110232, at *4 (E.D. La. Mar. 22, 2016) (“The warranty of fitness is closely related to the warranty against redhibitory defects. . . . Because the same law applies to both warranties, the Court will discuss them together.”); see also Sw. La. Hosp. Ass’n v. BASC Constr. Chems., LLC, 947 F. Supp. 2d 690, 701 (W.D. La. 2013) (purporting to set forth a distinction between a redhibitory defect and the warranty of fitness for ordinary use but was painstakingly confused about the difference in fitness for ordinary and particular use). Citing article 2524, the Southwest Louisiana Hospital Ass’n court stated, “[I]n contrast, a product is not fit for ordinary use ‘[w]hen the seller has reason to know the particular use the buyer intends for the thing, or the buyer’s particular purpose for buying the thing, and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment in selecting it.’” Id. It appears the courts that are confusing the two warranties of fitness are reading article 2524 conjunctively as opposed to disjunctively, thus merging the warranties of fitness for ordinary and particular use into a single warranty. 307. See discussion supra Part II.A.1.

2018] COMMENT 321