LABOR ACTIVITIES IN : THE APEX CASE* By ROSCOE STEFFENt
[…] Not only might labor be subject to a triple damage penalty in its struggle for recognition but, it would seem, there was a much more serious threat: the unions themselves might be dissolved. Such was the situation which gave rise to Section 6 of the Clayton Act.'02 Section 20 was essentially a procedural section, at least until very recently;"' it was designed to strike at the evils of "government by in-

100. See FRANKFURTER & GnanNE, THE LAOR INJUNCTION (1930) 139-141. 101. 221 U. S. 1 (1911). 102. Section 6 of the Clayton Act, 38 STAT. 731 (1914), 15 U. S. C. § 17 (1934), reads as follows: "The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of coni- merce. Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor, agricultural, or horticultural organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help, and not having capital stock or conducted for profit, or to for- bid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof; nor shall such organizations, or the members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws." 103. In United States v. Hutcheson, 61 Sup. Ct. 463 (U. S. 1941), Mr.