Boston College Third World Law Journal Volume 19 Article 6 Issue 1 The Long Shadow of Korematsu
[…] See Act of Mar. 26, 1790, ch.3, 1 Stat. 103 (providing for naturalization of only a "free white person"). This racial requirement was amended after the Civil War to include persons of African descent. See Naturalization Act of 1870, ch. 254, § 7, 16 Stat. 254 (extending naturalization to "aliens of African nativity and to persons of African descent"). Racial restrictions were not lifted completely until the passage of the "McCarran-Walter Act" of 1952. See Immigration and Nation­ ality Act of 1952, ch. 477, § 311, 66 Stat. 163, 239 (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1422) (prO\'iding that the "right of a person to become a naturalized citizen of the United States shall not be denied or abridged because of race or sex .... "). Although primarily an immigration statute, the not only prohibited Chinese from immigrating to the United States, but also barred persons of Chinese descent from naturalization eligibility.