First Quarter 2009 l Volume 19, Number 1 l ISSN-1094-9542
[…] Id. The question before the court was Section 2-1117 was amended in 2003. The parties dis- agreed as to which version of section 2-1117 applied in the whether settling defendants such case at bar. The appellate court concluded that the pre-amend- ment version of the statute was applicable and the parties did as BMW and Midwest are “defendants not dispute that point on appeal to the Illinois Supreme Court. sued by the plaintiff” within the Therefore, the court’s analysis was limited to the version of section 2-1117 in effect at the time of the plaintiff’s accident, meaning of section 2-1117. i.e., the 1986 version, which provides:

Joint Liability. Except as provided in Section 2-1118, in actions on account of bodily injury or death or physical damage to property, based on negligence, The first sentence of section 2-1117 addresses liability or product liability based on strict tort liability, all for a plaintiff’s medical expenses. The second and third sen- defendants found liable are jointly and severally li- tences of 2-1117 deal with liability for all other damages. able for plaintiff’s past and future medical and medi- According to the second and third sentences of the statute, a cally related expenses. Any defendant whose fault, defendant whose fault is 25% or greater is held jointly and as determined by the trier of fact, is less than 25% of severally liable for these other damages, while a defendant the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defen- whose fault is less than 25% is held only severally liable. In dants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party de- making this determination, the fault to be considered is that fendant who could have been sued by the plaintiff, of “the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any shall be severally liable for all other damages. Any third party defendants who could have been sued by the plain- defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of tiff.” 735 ICLS 5/2-1117 (2002). The relevant phrase, for fact, is 25% or greater of the total fault attributable purposes of the court’s analysis, is “defendants sued by the to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, plaintiff.”