First Quarter 2009 l Volume 19, Number 1 l ISSN-1094-9542
[…] Wal-Mart from collecting such taxes in the future. The trial court dismissed the complaint, finding that under the facts as alleged by the plaintiff, the shipping charges were subject to sales tax as a matter of law. The appellate court affirmed the trial court’s ruling. The relevant statutory language is found in the Retail- ers’ Occupation Tax Act (ROTA), 35 ILCS 120/1, et seq., and the Use Tax Act, 35 ILCS 105/1, et seq. The tax rate under the ROTA is based upon “gross receipts from sales of tangible personal property made in the course of business.” 35 ILCS 120/2-10. “Gross receipts” are defined as the “the About the Author total selling price or the amount of such sales [of tangible personal property]”. 35 ILCS 120/1. “The selling price” is, James K. Borcia is a partner with the Chicago firm of Tressler, Soderstrom, Maloney & Priess, LLP, and is active in turn, defined in both the ROTA and the Use Tax Act as in the firm’s litigation practice with an emphasis on