Compel Defendant BOC and Non-Party the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (“The OCC”) to Produce Various Investigative Files and U.S
[…] United States Dep’t of Interior, 34 F.3d 774, 777–78 (9th Cir. 1994) (noting that Congress amended 5 U.S.C. § 301 in 1958 out of concern that it was being “twisted from its original purpose as a ‘housekeeping’ statute into a claim of authority to keep information from the public.” Congress added to the statute: “This section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public.”). 6 Case 1:11-cv-01266-SAS-GWG Document 244 Filed 04/09/13 Page 7 of 45 the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure when the two conflict, requiring litigants to exhaust their administrative remedies before moving to compel production from a governmental agency, while the D.C., Ninth, and Sixth