Certainly, it would be best for the Court to right its own wrong, and amici request it does so here. How- ever, the Court has so far refused. It has continued to violate the rule of law by maintaining the underlying holding of Roe and its judicial progeny. As a result, cit- izens, public officials, and civil institutions still desir- ing to faithfully follow God and the Constitution can, should, and more and more are seeking redress via other peaceful constitutional avenues to abolish

25 28 U.S.C.S. § 453 (“Each justice or judge of the United States shall take the following oath or affirmation before perform- ing the duties of his office: ‘I, ___, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as ___ under the Constitution and laws of the United States. So help me God.’ ”). See also 5 U.S.C.S. § 3331.

19

abortion in order to rescue their preborn neighbors who are being led to the slaughter.

a. Those who oppose Roe could seek to amend the federal constitution; but should they?