University of Richmond UR Scholarship Repository
[…] Section 3 authorizes and directs the Secretary of Defense to take into custody and "detain[] at an appropriate location ... outside or within the United States" all "individual[s] subject to" the Order. Section 2 of the Order defines "individual subject to this order" to mean "any individual who is not a United States citizen with respect to whom [the President] determine[s] from time to time in writing that there is reason to believe that such individual" is an international terrorist dangerous to the United States or is a person who "has knowingly harbored one or more" such people.75 Thus, the Order grants to the Defense Department all of the power that the Admini­ stration had previously but unsuccessfully sought from Congress.