Vanderbilt Journal of Entertainment & Technology Law
[…] 53. See id. at 15-120; see also Johnson, 228 F. Supp. 2d at 1073-75. 54. See 17 U.S.C. § 507(b) (2012) ("No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued."). A joint authorship claim is a species of a claim for copyright co-ownership, which accrues once circumstances indicate that the other purported author(s) have repudiated the plaintiffs claim to joint authorship. See Gaiman v.