Vanderbilt Journal of Entertainment & Technology Law
[…] Despite the 1909 Act's generally strict requirement that works had to be registered to obtain copyright protection, subsequent Congressional amendments to the law may well have permitted Johnson, on the eve of his suit, to obtain (or at least validly apply for) registrations for any individual independently copyrightable contributions to the songs. First, these contributions were arguably never "published" in the legal sense of the word, such that they never lost common law copyright protection before 1978. See 17 U.S.C. § 303(b) (2012) ("The distribution before January 1, 1978, of a phonorecord shall not for any purpose constitute a publication of any musical work, dramatic work, or literary work embodied therein."); see also 1 NIMMER & NIMMER, supra note 19, § 4.01-4.04 (describing how and why publication without registration generally divested common law copyright protection and placed works in the public domain); id. § 4.08 (noting that public performance of a work-and Johnson's contributions were