01/25/2017 - Reg Ind (2:00 PM - 6:00 PM) 2017 Regular Session Customized 01/26/2017 3:45 PM Agenda Order
[…] The authorized locations for amusement games to be operated are restricted. Type A amusement games may be operated at any location.

Type B amusement games may be operated at:  Certain timeshare facilities78 under the control of a timeshare plan;  A public lodging establishment or public food service establishment licensed by the Division of Hotels and Restaurants of the DBPR pursuant to ch. 509, F.S.;

76 See s. 546.10, F.S. 77 See s. 546.10(2), F.S. 78 “Facility” is defined in s. 72105(17), F.S., as “any permanent amenity, including any structure, furnishing, fixture, equipment, service, improvement, or real or personal property, improved or unimproved, other than an accommodation of the timeshare plan, which is made available to the purchasers of a timeshare plan. BILL: SB 8 Page 21

The following premises, if the owner or operator of the premises has a current license issued by the DBPR:79 o An arcade amusement center; o A bowling center, as defined in s. 849.141, F.S.; or o A truck stop.