SPYING ON THE MOB: UNITED STA TES V. SCARFO - A CONSTITUTIONAL ANALYSIS
[…] United States,2' the Supreme Court extensively reviewed the technology involved and determined that its application to the defendant violated the Fourth Amendment. Nicodemo S. Scarfo and Frank Paolercio were denied the 12 opportunity to discover how the KLS operated. ' The government successfully argued that it has the right to keep information classified 23

117. United Stated v. Scarfo, 180 F. Supp. 2d 572, 582 (D.N.J. Dec. 26, 2001). 118. Id. 119. Id. 120. 18 U.S.C. § 2515 ("Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding .... ). 121. 533 U.S. 27 (2001). In Ky~lo, the Court evaluated the technology involved in a FLIR (forward looking infra red) device used by law enforcement officers to locate suspect marijuana harvesting in personal residences, implicating the defendant. Id. 122. United States v.