SCHWARTZ - PUBLISH EIC FINAL EDIT WITH AUTHOR CHANGES.DOC 12/30/2003 1:38 PM
[…] B. Private Surveillance and Trade Secret Theft The cost of confidential business information stolen from Fortune 1000 companies has been estimated to be as high as $100 billion per year, a great deal of which results from the activities of foreign governments.69 The attitude among some foreign competitors is that stealing information from leading U.S. companies allows them to compete on a more level playing field.70 Foreign governments generally use their existing political and military contacts to legitimately access confidential information, although for illegitimate purposes.71 Moreover, the end of the Cold War has given foreign intelligence agencies an

65. 6 U.S.C.A. § 193 (West Supp. 2003). 66. 6 U.S.C.A. § 482. 67. 6 U.S.C.A. § 482 (“The President shall prescribe and implement procedures under which relevant Federal agencies—(A) share relevant and appropriate homeland security information with other Federal agencies, including the Department, and appropriate State and local personnel.”). 68. See 6 U.S.C.A. § 482. 69. Chris Carr & Larry Gorman, The Revictimization of Companies by the Stock Market Who Report Trade Secret Theft Under the Economic Espionage Act, 57 BUS. LAW. 25, 26 (2001); see also Neil King, Jr. & Jess Bravin, Call it Mission Impossible Inc.— Corporate-Spying