Case 2:14-cv-00184-JES-CM Document 7 Filed 06/20/14 Page 1 of 108 PageID 227
[…] (2) Through a pattern of criminal activity or through the collection of an unlawful debt, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise or real property.

(3) Employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through a pattern of criminal activity or the collection of an unlawful debt.

(4) To conspire or endeavor to violate any of the provisions of subsection (1), subsection (2), or subsection (3).

431. Under Fla. Stat. § 772.102(3), an "enterprise" is defined as "any individual, sole

proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business trust, union chartered under the laws of this

state, or other legal entity, or any unchartered union, association, or group of individuals

{N0048911 7 } 100 Case 2:14-cv-00184-JES-CM Document 7 Filed 06/20/14 Page 104 of 108 PageID 330

associated in fact although not a legal entity; and the term includes illicit as well as licit

enterprises[.]”

432. The enterprise was comprised of an association in fact of Madoff, individually,

and through the association with BLMIS, with the Defendants, and others, that engaged in a

scheme to fraud customers of the BLMIS Discretionary Trading Program.