Case 2:14-cv-00184-JES-CM Document 7 Filed 06/20/14 Page 1 of 108 PageID 227
[…] See Fla. Stat. §

772.102(1)(b).

{N0048911 7 } 101 Case 2:14-cv-00184-JES-CM Document 7 Filed 06/20/14 Page 105 of 108 PageID 331

438. As set forth in great detail above, Madoff engaged in a systematic ongoing course

of criminal conduct with the intent to defraud customers of the BLMIS Discretionary Trading

Program, including Plaintiffs, based on the following predicate acts: (a) a scheme to defraud and

obtain property with the intent to obtain property by false or fraudulent pretenses,

representations, or promises as well as by unlawful misrepresentations in violation of Fla. Stat. §

817.034(4); (b) federal mail fraud; and (c) federal wire fraud.

439. Under Fla. Stat. § 772.102(4), a "pattern of criminal activity" is defined as

"engaging in at least two incidents of criminal activity that have the same or similar intents,

results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or that otherwise are interrelated by

distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents; provided that the last of such

incidents occurred within 5 years after a prior incident of criminal activity."

440. Madoff and BLMIS engaged in a "pattern of criminal activity" that consisted,

among other things, of sending through the United States mail to thousands of customers of the

BLMIS Discretionary Trading Program, including customers in Florida, every month, between