THE PERNICIOUS MYTH OF :
[…] Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 8351 (West). However, H.B. 230 amends § 8352 allowing minors seeking to undergo SOCE the ability to consent to receive “outpatient mental health treatment.” Signed into law by Governor Phil Scott on May 17, 2017. VERMONT BILL TEXT. 2017 Vermont House Bill No. 230, Vermont 2017-2018 Legislative Session, 2017 Vermont House Bill No. 230, Vermont 2017-2018 Legislative Session. § 8350 provides that “[a] minor may give consent to receive any legally authorized outpatient treatment from a mental health professional, as defined in section 7101 of this title. Consent under this section shall not be subject to disaffirmance due to minority of the person consenting. The consent of a parent or legal guardian shall not be necessary to authorize outpatient treatment. As used in this section, ‘outpatient treatment’ means psychotherapy and other counseling services that are supportive, but not prescription drugs.” In 2018, SB 245 was introduced to prohibit any health care provider or person who Virginia performs counseling as part of his training for any profession licensed by a regulatory board of the Department of Health Professions from engaging in conversion therapy with any person under 18 years of