Case 1:20-cv-01932 Document 1 Filed 07/17/20 Page 1 of 63
[…] 39

Case 1:20-cv-01932 Document 1 Filed 07/17/20 Page 40 of 63

principles.” Ex. 11 § 10 (emphasis added). All drilling takes place “in accordance with an approved exploration plan (EP), development and production plan (DPP) or development operation coordination document (DOCD)” as well as “approval conditions”—all of which must undergo extensive review and approval by federal authorities, and all of which must conform to

“diligence” and “sound conservation practices.” Ex. 10 §§ 9, 10.

84. Critically, the federal government retains the right to control a lessee’s rate of production from its lease. See 43 U.S.C. § 1334(g) (The lessee “shall produce any oil or gas, or both, . . . at rates consistent with any rule or order issued by the President in accordance with any provision of law.”). In particular, the Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement within the Department of Interior may set the Maximum Efficient Rate for production from a reservoir—

that is, a cap on the production rate from all of the wells producing from a reservoir. 30 C.F.R.