Case 1:20-cv-01932 Document 1 Filed 07/17/20 Page 1 of 63
[…] Huntington

Ingalls, Inc., 951 F.3d 286, 291-92 (5th Cir. 2020) (en banc). As explained above, the Attorney

General’s causes of action are aimed at stopping or reducing Defendants’ production and sale of

fossil fuels, which has allegedly played a “central role” in “causing climate change.” Compl. ¶ 1;

see id. ¶¶ 4, 6. But the activity the Complaint targets was precisely what the federal government

directed or obligated Defendants to do. See Latiolais, 951 F.3d at 291.

12 Prior to 2011, Section 1442 conditioned removal on a defendant being “sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office.” 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a) (2010) (emphasis added).