Case 1:20-cv-01932 Document 1 Filed 07/17/20 Page 1 of 63
[…] contracting party to control a material economic term of the lease contract; this would be akin to

an apartment rental lease providing that the landlord has sole discretion to specify the rent owed.

41

Case 1:20-cv-01932 Document 1 Filed 07/17/20 Page 42 of 63

87. Through federal leases, the government balances economic development with environmental considerations. The Secretary may reduce or eliminate the United States’ royalty share, and thus provide the lessee an additional economic incentive to produce oil and gas. 43

U.S.C. § 1337(a)(3) (“The Secretary may, in order to promote increased production on the lease area, through direct, secondary, or tertiary recovery means, reduce or eliminate any royalty or net profit share set forth in the lease for such area.”) (OCS lease); 43 C.F.R. § 3103.4-1(a) (“[T]he

Secretary . . . may waive, suspend or reduce . . . the royalty on an entire leasehold, or any portion thereof.”) (MLA leases).