Case 1:20-cv-01932 Document 1 Filed 07/17/20 Page 1 of 63
[…] We do not require the officer virtually to win his case before he can have it removed.”

(internal quotation marks and citations omitted)).

97. Because Defendants are “persons” within the meaning of Section 1442, are being sued for activity taken at the direction of federal officers, and have colorable federal defenses to

Plaintiff’s claims, removal under Section 1442 is proper.

V. This Action Is Removable under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act

98. This Court also has original jurisdiction pursuant to the OCSLA. 43 U.S.C.

§ 1349(b); see Tenn. Gas Pipeline v. Houston Cas. Ins. Co., 87 F.3d 150, 155 (5th Cir. 1996).

99. OCSLA grants federal courts original jurisdiction over all actions “arising out of, or in connection with . . . any operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf which involves exploration, development, or production of the minerals, of the subsoil or seabed of the outer

Continental Shelf, or which involves rights to such minerals.” 43 U.S.C. § 1349(b); In re

Deepwater Horizon, 745 F.3d 157, 163 (5th Cir. 2014) (The “language” of § 1349(b)(1) is

“straightforward and broad.”). The OCS includes all submerged lands that belong to the United

States but are not part of any State. 43 U.S.C. §§ 1301, 1331.