Case 1:20-cv-01932 Document 1 Filed 07/17/20 Page 1 of 63
[…] See Cong. Rsch.

Serv., R42432, U.S. Crude Oil and Natural Gas Production in Federal and Nonfederal Areas 3, 5

(updated Oct. 23, 2018). The federal government has reaped enormous financial benefits from the ongoing policy decision to contract for the production of oil and gas from federal lands in the form of royalty regimes that have resulted in billions of dollars of revenue to the federal government.

92. As another example, several Defendants also “acted under” federal officers in producing oil and operating infrastructure for the Strategic Petroleum Reserve. Under 43 U.S.C.

§ 1353(a)(1), “all royalties . . . accruing to the United States under any oil and gas lease [under

OCLSA] . . . shall, on demand of the Secretary [of the Interior], be paid in oil and gas.” See Ex. 8

§ 6. For example, after the September 11 attacks, President George W. Bush ordered that the