Case 1:20-cv-01932 Document 1 Filed 07/17/20 Page 1 of 63
[…] Co., 844 F.2d at 1205).

50

Case 1:20-cv-01932 Document 1 Filed 07/17/20 Page 51 of 63

104. Moreover, OCSLA makes clear that oil and gas activities on the OCS can only be

governed by federal law. As the Supreme Court recently confirmed, “OCSLA defines the body of

law that governs the OCS.” Parker Drilling Mgmt. Servs., Ltd. v. Newton, 139 S. Ct. 1881, 1887

(2019). In particular, OCSLA extends “[t]he Constitution and laws and civil and political

jurisdiction of the United States” to the OCS. 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1). Federal law applies “to the

same extent as if the [OCS] were an area of exclusive Federal jurisdiction located within a State.”

Id. Disputes under OCSLA may borrow from the law of adjacent states, but such claims remain

creatures of federal law. “[T]he civil and criminal laws of each adjacent State . . . are declared to

be the law of the United States for that portion of the subsoil and seabed of the [OCS].” Id.