Case 1:20-cv-01932 Document 1 Filed 07/17/20 Page 1 of 63
[…] This lawsuit would allow a state court to balance exactly the same competing interests at issue in those rulemakings and come to potentially different results.

13

Case 1:20-cv-01932 Document 1 Filed 07/17/20 Page 14 of 63

overseas projects, and leases for fuel extraction on federal land.” Juliana, 947 F.3d at 1167. These

federal statutes and regulations demonstrate that Congress has already weighed the costs and

benefits of fossil fuels, and permitted their sale because, among other things, affordable energy is

critical for economic stability and growth. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 15927(b) (declaring it the “policy

of the United States that . . . oil shale, tar sands, and other unconventional fuels are strategically

important domestic resources that should be developed to reduce the growing dependence of the

United States on politically and economically unstable sources of foreign oil imports”); City of

Oakland v. BP p.l.c., 325 F. Supp. 3d 1017, 1023 (N.D. Cal. 2018) (“[O]ur industrial revolution

and the development of our modern world has literally been fueled by oil and coal. Without those