Case 1:20-cv-01932 Document 1 Filed 07/17/20 Page 1 of 63
[…] See SPR 2010 Report, at 34; U.S. Dep’t of Energy, DOE Signs

Major Agreement with Exxon Pipeline to Lease Idle Pipelines at Strategic Reserve (Jan. 14, 1999),

46

Case 1:20-cv-01932 Document 1 Filed 07/17/20 Page 47 of 63

https://fossil.energy.gov/techline/techlines/1999/tl_bmlse.html. The Department of Energy’s

leases enable the affiliates of Defendants Shell Oil Company and ExxonMobil to use the facilities

for their commercial purposes, subject to the federal government’s supervision and control in the

event of the President’s call for an emergency drawdown. See 42 U.S.C. § 6241(d)(1)

(“Drawdown and sale of petroleum products from the Strategic Petroleum Reserve may not be made unless the President has found drawdown and sale are required by a severe energy supply interruption or by obligations of the United States under the international energy program.”). The

United States has exercised this control, including through the President’s orders to draw down the reserve in response to Hurricane Katrina in 2005 and disruptions to the oil supply in Libya in

2011, emergency actions taken in coordination with the International Energy Agency. See U.S.