Federal Communications Commission FCC 99-227
[…] The carrier then assigns the customer one or more telephone numbers. If the customer does not ask to be unlisted, this order taking and assignment sets into motion a process that will result in the publication in a directory of the new subscriber's name, address, and telephone number or numbers. We conclude that this information is "accepted for publication" within the meaning of section 222(f)(3) once the carrier agrees to provide telephone exchange service to an individual or business.

We recognize, of course, that the statutory definition of subscriber list information refers to "the listed names of subscribers of a carrier and such subscribers' telephone numbers, addresses, or primary advertising classifications . . . ."108 We conclude that this reference to "listed" information does not exclude information from the definition of subscriber list information that has not yet been, but will be, published in a directory.