Federal Communications Commission FCC 99-227
[…] 86 See Letter from Michael J. Barry, Director Public Policy, Ameritech, to Magalie Roman Salas, Secretary, FCC, at 2-3 (filed May 21, 1999) (Ameritech May 21, 1999 Letter).

83 Federal Communications Commission FCC 99-227

requirements apply only to the extent a BOC's activities fall within the definition of "electronic publishing" in section 274(h) of the Act. Under section 274(h)(1), that definition includes, among other things, "the dissemination, provision, publication, or sale to an unaffiliated entity or person of . . . advertising . . . ." except to the extent specified in section 274(h)(2).87 Under section 274(h)(2)(I), electronic publishing does not include, however, "[t]he provision of directory assistance that provides names, addresses, and telephone numbers and does not include advertising."88 In the Notice, the Commission invited comment on whether publishers of electronic yellow pages engage in electronic publishing when they use advertising classifications to help users locate information.89 The Commission tentatively concluded that the provision of subscriber list information