Federal Communications Commission FCC 99-227
[…] See 47 U.S.C. § 153(47).

454 Local Competition Second Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 19538, ¶ 333. Section 201(b) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ll charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with such communication service [i.e., interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio], shall be just and reasonable, and any such charge, practice, classification, or regulation that is unjust or unreasonable is hereby declared to be unlawful." 47 U.S.C. § 201(b). Section 202(a) provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means or device, or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular person, class of persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage." 47 U.S.C. § 202(a).

160 Federal Communications Commission FCC 99-227