Federal Communications Commission FCC 99-227
[…] 87 47 U.S.C. § 274(h)(1).

88 Id.; see 47 U.S.C. § 274(h)(2)(I).

89 Notice, 11 FCC Rcd at 12531, ¶ 44.

90 Id.

91 Ameritech Comments at 18 ; CBT Comments at 13; NYNEX Comments at 21; SBC Comments at 17; YPPA Comments at 4.

92 See 47 U.S.C. § 274(h)(2)(I).

93 47 U.S.C. § 274(a); see also 47 U.S.C. § 274(b)-(d) (setting forth requirements for the BOCs' electronic publishing operations).

84 Federal Communications Commission FCC 99-227

3. Unpublished and Unlisted Information

a. Background

The definition of subscriber list information in section 222(f)(3) includes "information . . . identifying the listed names of subscribers . . . or any combination of such listed names . . . that the carrier or an affiliate has published, caused to be published, or accepted for publication in any directory format."94 In the Notice, the Commission sought comment on what regulations, if any, are necessary to clarify the type and categories of information that must be made available under this definition.95

b. Discussion