Federal Communications Commission FCC 99-227
[…] In part II.H, supra, we set forth specific requirements for complaint proceedings regarding subscriber list information rates carriers charge directory publishers. Because the Commission has otherwise comprehensive procedural rules for complaint proceedings,289 we

282 E.g., ADP Comments at 14-15; ALLTEL Reply at 5 (departures from nondiscrimination standard in section 222(e)(5) "may be policed by the commission under the section 208 complaint process"); YPPA Reply at 2 (statute makes clear that directory publishers may file subscriber list information complaints under section 208); YPPA Feb. 27, 1998 Letter, supra note 52, at 4.

283 Vitelco Comments at 4-5.

284 Id. at 5.

285 47 U.S.C. § 208(a).

286 47 U.S.C. § 222(e).

287 See 47 U.S.C. §§ 153(10), (47).

288 Id. (requiring the carrier to "provide subscriber list information gathered in its capacity as a provider of [telephone exchange] service on a timely and unbundled basis, under nondiscriminatory and reasonable rates, terms, and conditions, to any person upon request for the purpose of publishing directories in any format").

289 See 47 C.F.R. §§ 1.1711 et seq.

126 Federal Communications Commission FCC 99-227

decline to adopt additional requirements specifically for complaints arising under section 222(e), as ADP urges.290

III. SECOND ORDER ON RECONSIDERATION

A. Definition of the Term "Nondiscriminatory Access"