Federal Communications Commission FCC 99-227
[…] In enacting section 222(e), Congress recognized that the LECs had "total control" over subscriber list information.12 Congress found that some LECs had exploited this control by, among other practices, refusing to sell subscriber list information to potential competitors, charging excessive and discriminatory prices for subscriber list information, or imposing unreasonable conditions, such as requiring independent directory publishers to purchase listings only on a statewide basis.13 Section 222(e) attempts to address these and other practices by requiring that each "telecommunications carrier that provides telephone exchange service shall provide subscriber list information gathered in its capacity as a provider of such service on a timely and unbundled basis, under nondiscriminatory and reasonable rates, terms, and conditions, to any person upon request for the purpose of publishing directories in any format."14 In enacting this provision,

9 See Stephanie Mehta, Look Out (Thud!) -- It's an All-Out Phone War, Wall St.