Federal Communications Commission FCC 99-227
[…] In these circumstances, the carrier

116 Id.; see also Great Western v. Southwestern Bell, 63 F.3d at 1390 n.31 (testimony that "updates are essential for the independents to call on new businesses and to distribute new directories"). In part II.J.4, infra, we conclude that directory publishers may obtain subscriber list information to solicit yellow pages advertising.

117 ADP Comments at 22.

118 See ADP Reply at 6.

119 Letter from Michael F. Finn, Counsel for ADP, to Magalie Roman Salas, Secretary, FCC, at attachments (filed Apr. 7, 1998) (ADP Apr. 7, 1998 Letter).

120 See 47 U.S.C. § 222(f)(3) (definition includes listed "subscribers' telephone numbers . . . that the carrier or an affiliate has published, caused to be published, or accepted for publication in any directory format").

89 Federal Communications Commission FCC 99-227

has not published the directories, caused them to be published, or accepted them for publication within the meaning of section 222(f)(3).

6. Other Information