Federal Communications Commission FCC 99-227
[…] G.Provision of Subscriber List Information

1. Overview

The Notice sought comment on what regulations or procedures may be necessary to implement the statutory requirements that telecommunications carriers provide subscriber list information to requesting directory publishers "on a timely and unbundled basis, under nondiscriminatory and reasonable rates, terms, and conditions."133

2. Discussion

ADP asserts that despite the enactment of section 222(e), some carriers refuse to make subscriber list information, including updates, available to directory publishers.134 Such failures violate section 222(e), which obligates each telecommunications carrier to "provide subscriber list information gathered in its capacity as a provider of [telephone exchange] service . . . to any person upon request for the purpose of publishing directories in any format."135

We conclude, consistent with several commenters' positions, that the nondiscrimination requirement, as set forth in section 222(e), obligates each carrier that gathers subscriber list information in its capacity as a provider of telephone exchange service to provide