Federal Communications Commission FCC 99-227
[…] N o .

9 6 - 9 8 )

1

62 Federal Communications Commission FCC 99-227

APPENDIX C -- REGULATORY F L E X I B I L I T Y

A C T

1

APPENDIX D -- FINAL RULES......

63 Federal Communications Commission FCC 99-227

I. INTRODUCTION

In passing the Telecommunications Act of 1996 (1996 Act),1 Congress sought "to provide for a pro-competitive, de-regulatory national policy framework" that would "accelerate rapidly private sector deployment of advanced telecommunications and information technologies to all Americans."2 Two components of that framework are section 222(e) of the Communications Act,3 which requires carriers that provide telephone exchange service to provide subscriber list information to requesting directory publishers "on a timely and unbundled basis, under nondiscriminatory and reasonable rates, terms, and conditions,"4 and section 251(b)(3) of that Act, which requires, among other things, that local exchange carriers (LECs) permit competing providers of telephone exchange service and telephone toll service "nondiscriminatory access to . . . directory assistance and directory listing."5 Both of these sections