Federal Communications Commission FCC 99-227
[…] 73 Federal Communications Commission FCC 99-227

3. Commission Proceedings

Shortly after passage of the 1996 Act, the Commission sought comment on a number of subscriber list information issues in response to the problems that independent directory publishers claimed to encounter in obtaining subscriber list information.41 These issues included: (1) what regulations, if any, are necessary to clarify the type and categories of information that must be made available under section 222(e);42 (2) what regulations or procedures may be necessary to implement the requirement that subscriber list information be provided "on a timely and unbundled basis, under nondiscriminatory and reasonable rates, terms, and conditions;"43 (3) in what format should subscriber list information be provided and how it should be unbundled;44 and (4) what safeguards may be necessary to ensure that a person seeking subscriber list information is doing so for the specified purpose of "publishing directories in any format."45