Federal Communications Commission FCC 99-227
[…] 105 ADP Nov. 19, 1996 Letter, supra note 40, at 2.

86 Federal Communications Commission FCC 99-227

that the Communications Act does not require carriers to provide subscriber list information more than once for each directory or edition thereof that is published.106

Although USTA and Vitelco do not articulate a basis for their argument, we find that it implicitly assumes either that: (1) updates fall outside the statutory definition of subscriber list information; or (2) even if updates fall within that definition, a carrier may discharge its obligation under section 222(e) to provide subscriber list information to requesting directory publishers "on a timely and unbundled basis, under nondiscriminatory and reasonable rates, terms, and conditions" by providing subscriber list information no more than once for each directory edition. We address the first of these propositions here and the second in part I.G, below. Concluding that both propositions are incorrect, we reject USTA's and Vitelco's argument.