Federal Communications Commission FCC 99-227
[…] Southwestern Bell, 63 F.3d at 1390 (relying on testimony that directory publishers need updated subscriber list information to develop sales leads).

278 See part I, supra.

279 SBC Comments at 18.

280 YPPA Reply at 9-10.

281 Notice, 11 FCC Rcd at 12532, ¶ 45.

125 Federal Communications Commission FCC 99-227

subscriber list information is not a common carrier activity.283 Vitelco maintains that State commissions, rather than the Commission, therefore should enforce section 222(e).284

We reject Vitelco's argument. Section 208(a) authorizes the Commission to adjudicate complaints from "[a]ny person . . . complaining of anything done or omitted to be done by any common carrier subject to this Act, in contravention of the provisions thereof . . . ."285 This statutory language makes clear that a section 208 complaint must meet two conditions: the complaint must concern an act or omission by a common carrier subject to the Communications Act; and the complaint must allege that the act or omission violates a duty that the Communications