Federal Communications Commission FCC 99-227
[…] We reject USTA's and Vitelco's argument that the Communications Act does not mandate that carriers provide subscriber list information more than once for each directory or edition thereof that is published.158 Section 222(e) requires that carriers provide subscriber list information gathered in their capacity as providers of telephone exchange service to "any person upon request for the purpose of publishing directories in any format."159 This statutory language makes clear that a directory publisher may obtain subscriber list information repeatedly, as long as that information will be used for directory publishing purposes.