Federal Communications Commission FCC 99-227
[…] ƒWe invite comment on whether and how we may extend nondiscriminatory access to listing information to directory assistance providers that are neither telephone exchange service providers or telephone toll service providers.

ƒWe invite comment on issues relating to the development of national directory assistance, including whether all LECs providing that service must provide nondiscriminatory access to nonlocal listings pursuant to section 251(b)(3).

II. THIRD REPORT AND ORDER

A. Background

1. Statutory Provisions

Section 222(e) sets forth the requirements for the provision of subscriber list information. Specifically, section 222(e) requires each "telecommunications carrier that provides telephone exchange service" to "provide subscriber list information gathered in its capacity as a provider of such service on a timely and unbundled basis, under nondiscriminatory and reasonable rates, terms, and conditions, to any person upon request for the purpose of publishing directories in any format."26 Section 222(f)(3) defines subscriber list information as: