Federal Communications Commission FCC 99-227
[…] and Order, cellular, broadband personal communications service, and covered specialized mobile radio carriers provide telephone exchange service.72

Our conclusion that CMRS providers are subject to section 222(e) to the extent they provide telephone exchange service does not necessarily mean that they must provide information regarding their customers to directory publishers. Instead, section 222(e) requires carriers to provide information to requesting directory publishers only to the extent it falls within the definition of subscriber list information in section 222(f)(3). Under that definition, subscriber list information excludes any information that a carrier or its affiliate has not "published, caused to be published, or accepted for publication in any directory format."73 A CMRS provider therefore need not provide subscriber list information regarding its telephone exchange customers to requesting directory publishers, except to the extent the CMRS provider or its affiliate publishes that information, causes it to be published, or accepts it for publication in any directory format.74

E. Definition of Subscriber List Information

1. Overview

Section 222(f)(3) defines subscriber list information as "the listed names of subscribers of a carrier and such subscribers' telephone numbers, addresses, or primary advertising classifications (as such classifications are assigned at the time of the establishment of such service) or any combination of such listed names, numbers, addresses, or classifications . . .

72 Implementation of the Local Competition Provisions in the Telecommunications Act of 1996, First Report and Order, CC Docket No. 96-98, 11 FCC Rcd 15499, 15998-600, ¶¶ 1012-15 (1996) (Local Competition First Report and Order), aff'd in part and vacated in part sub nom.