DOCUMENT RESORT!
[…] (c) The provisions of subsection (a) shall not apply to an alien whom the Attorney General admits to the United States under section 207. GENERAL CLASSES OF ALIENS INELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE VISAS AND EXCLUDED FROM ADMISSION; WAIVERS OF INADMISSIBILITY SEC. 212. (8 U.S.C. 1182] (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Act," the following classes of aliens shall be ineligible to

"Section 7 of the Act of June 20, 1949 (83 Stat. 208, as amended; 50 U.S.C. 403h) [Administra tion of the Central Intelligence Agency), provides as follows: Sec. 7. Whenever the Director [of the Central Intelligence Agency), the Attorney General, and the Commissioner of Immigration [and Naturalization) shall determine that the entry of a particular alien into the United States for permanent residence is in the interest of national security or essential to the furtherance of the national intelligence mission, such alien and his immediate family shall be given entry into the United States for permanent residence without regard to their inadmissibility under the Immigration or any other laws and regulations, or to the failure to comply with such laws and regulations pertaining to admissibility: Provided, That the number of aliens and members of their immediate families entering the United States under the authority of this section shall in no case exceed one hundred persons in any one fiscal year. Section 4 of the,Atomic Weappns and Special Nuclear Materials Rewards'Act (50 U.S.C. 47c) provides as follows: Footnotes continued on next page 82 receive visas and shall be excluded from admission into the United States; (1) Aliens who are mentally retarded; (2) Aliens who are insane; (8) Aliens