PUBLIC CHOICE THEORY AND OCCUPATIONAL LICENSING
[…] Both equal protection and due process emphasize the cen- tral aim of our entire judicial system—all people charged with crime must, so far as the law is concerned, ‘stand on an equality before the bar of justice in every Ameri- can court.’ . . . There can be no equal justice when the kind of trial a man gets de- pends on the amount of money he has.”) (citations and internal punctuation omit- ted); cf. 28 U.S.C. § 453 (2012) (“Each justice or judge of the United States shall take the following oath or affirmation before performing the duties of his office: ‘I . . . do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich . . . .’”); Cass R. Sunstein, Interest Groups in American Public Law, 38 STAN. L. REV. 29, 69 (1985) (“The first change that a Madisonian approach to judicial review would cause is that courts would enforce more stringently the rationality requirement of the equal protection, due process,